Preliminary Programme


Monday, June 1, 2015

09:00 Registration Opens
09:45 - 10:00 Opening Remarks
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Talk (chair: Falai Chen)
  From discrete geodesics to intrinsic Delaunay triangulations
Ying He
11:00 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00 Session 1 (chair: Xiaohu Guo)
Points & Meshes
  Denoising point sets via L0 minimization
Yujing Sun, Scott Schaefer, Wenping Wang
  Efficient sparse ICP
Pavlos Mavridis, Anthousis Andreadis, Georgios Papaioannou
  Low-order reconstruction operators on polyhedral meshes: Application to compatible discrete operator schemes
Jérôme Bonelle, Daniele A. Di Pietro, Alexandre Ern
  Poisson-driven seamless completion of triangular meshes
Marco Centin, Nicola Pezzotti, Alberto Signoroni
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:50 Session 2 (chair: Michael Floater)
Deformation & Intersection
  HIRM: A handle-independent reduced model for incremental mesh editing
Yirui Wu, Oscar Kin-Chung Au, Chiew-Lan Ta, Tong Lu
  GPU-based smooth free-form deformation with sharp feature awareness
Yuanmin Cui, Jieqing Feng
  Spectral pose transfer
Mengxiao Yin, Guiqing Li, Huina Lu, Yaobin Ouyang, Zhibang Zhang, Chuhua Xian
  Detection of critical points of multivariate piecewise polynomial systems *
Yonathan Mizrahi, Gershon Elber
15:50 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:50 Session 3 (chair: Guiqing Li)
  General triangular midpoint subdivision *
Qi Chen, Hartmut Prautzsch
  On extraordinary rules of quad-based interpolatory subdivision schemes
Paola Novara, Lucia Romani
  A Hermite interpolatory subdivision scheme for C2-quintics on the Powell–Sabin 12-split *
Tom Lyche, Georg Muntingh
  Subdivision surface fitting to a dense mesh using ridges and umbilics *
Xinhui Ma, Simeon Keates, Yong Jiang, Jiří Kosinka
18:00 - 19:00 GMP steering committee meeting
18:30 - 20:00 Welcome Apero
  Location: Ex-Asilo Ciani


Tuesday, June 2, 2015

10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Talk (chair: Mario Botsch)
  The life cycle of a shape: transformations between the geometric representations used in Computer-Aided Design and Engineering
Tom Cashman
11:00 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00 Session 4 (chair: Malcolm Sabin)
Isogeometric Analysis
  Planar domain parameterization with THB-splines
Antonella Falini, Jaka Špeh, Bert Jüttler
  Constructing B-spline solids from tetrahedral meshes for isogeometric analysis
Hongwei Lin
  Derivatives of isogeometric functions on n-dimensional rational patches in Rd *
Thomas Takacs, Bert Jüttler, Otmar Scherzer
  Nitsche method for isogeometric analysis of Reissner–Mindlin plate with non-conforming multi-patches
Xiaoxiao Du, Gang Zhao, Wei Wang
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:50 Session 5 (chair: Hongwei Lin)
3D Printing & Volumes
  Printing 3D objects with interlocking parts
Peng Song, Zhongqi Fu, Ligang Liu, Chi-Wing Fu
  Medial axis tree - An internal supporting structure for 3D printing
Xiaolong Zhang, Yang Xia, Jiaye Wang, Zhouwang Yang, Changhe Tu, Wenping Wang
  Agile structural analysis for fabrication-aware shape editing
Yue Xie, Weiwei Xu, Yin Yang, Xiaohu Guo, Kun Zhou
  Hybrid volume completion with higher-order elements
Suqin Zeng, Elaine Cohen
15:50 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:50 Session 6 (chair: Jiří Kosinka)
Curves & Mappings
  Geometric Hermite interpolation by logarithmic arc splines *
Xunnian Yang
  On a generalization of Bernstein polynomials and Bézier curves based on umbral calculus *
Rudolf Winkel
  Smooth bijective maps between arbitrary planar polygons
Teseo Schneider, Kai Hormann
  The inverse of a rational bilinear mapping *
Michael S. Floater
20:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner
  Location: Monte San Salvatore


Wednesday, June 3, 2015

10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Talk (chair: Andrew Gillette)
  From sampling to fluid dynamics through geometric discretization
Mathieu Desbrun
11:00 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00 Session 7 (chair: Wenping Wang)
Shapes & Structure
  Sphere intersection 3D shape descriptor *
Kirill Pevzner, Andrei Sharf, Jihad El-Sana
  Iterative 3D shape classification by online metric learning
Mofei Song, Zhengxing Sun, Kai Liu, Xufeng Lang
  Multi-scale mesh saliency based on low-rank and sparse analysis in shape feature space
Shengfa Wang, Nanan Li, Shuai Li, Zhongxuan Luo, Zhixun Su, Hong Qin
  High-quality topological structure extraction of volumetric data on C2-continuous framework
Weisi Gu, Mei-E Fang, Lizhuang Ma
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:50 Session 8 (chair: Hartmut Prautzsch)
Splines & Surfaces
  G1 continuity between toric surface patches
Lan-Yin Sun, Chun-Gang Zhu
  Ribbon-based transfinite surfaces *
Péter Salvi, Tamás Várady, Alyn Rockwood
  Approximation with diversified B-splines *
Ulrich Reif, Nada Sissouno
  Conversion of trimmed NURBS surfaces to Catmull–Clark subdivision surfaces *
Jingjing Shen, Jiří Kosinka, Malcolm A. Sabin, Neil A. Dodgson
15:50 - 16:00 Closing Remarks

* CAGD article presentation